Jeevaka (Microstylis wallichii) Makes use of, Qualities, Treatments, Analysis


By Dr Renita D’Souza
Microstylis wallichii (Crepidium  acuminatum, Malaxis acuminata) is recognized as Jivaka and is one among the many Ashtavarga herbs. It’s a good antioxidant, rejuvenating, aphrodisiac, styptic and used within the therapy of physique debility, burning sensation, bleeding problems and plenty of different vata and pitta dosha associated illnesses. It’s one among the many 8 herbs talked about in Ashtavarga, an Ayurvedic formulation which used to nourish physique tissues and enhance physique energy.
Learn – Ashtavarga Group Of Herbs Advantages, Analysis

Botanical Identify – Microstylis wallichii
Synonyms – Crepidium  acuminatum, Malaxis acuminata
Household – Orchidaceae

Vernacular Names

Hindi Identify – Jivak
Tamil Identify – Jivakam
Malayalam Identify – Jivakam
Telugu Identify – Jivakamu
Kannada Identify – Jivaka (A)

Medicinal Qualities

Style (Rasa) – Candy
Efficiency (Virya) – Chilly (Sheeta)
Vipaka (style after digestion) – Candy
Qualities (Guna)
Guru – heavy to digest
Brihmana – nourishes physique tissues
Motion (Karma)
Shukrala – will increase semen rely
Balya – will increase physique energy

Impact on Doshas

Will increase Kapha dosha
Balances extra Vata and Pitta dosha

Therapeutic Makes use of

Rakta dosha – Bleeding problems
Daha – Burning sensation
Karshya – Emaciation
Vatarog –  Vata illnesses
Kshaya – common debility
Fever
Bronchitis
Rheumatisim
Pores and skin illnesses
Piles
Inner and exterior hemorrhages
Sterility

Half Used

Bulb

Dosage

3- 6 grams of powder of bulbs

Learn – Kakoli (Roscoea purpurea) Makes use of, Medicinal Qualities, Treatments, Analysis

Sanskrit Verses

Treatments

Dietary Values

Pseudo-bulbs of Malaxis acuminata are wealthy in priceless minerals akin to copper (6.48 ppm), zinc (43 ppm),manganese (35 ppm), iron (331 ppm), potassium (21,600 ppm), calcium(9000 ppm), magnesium (2800 ppm), aluminum (198 ppm) and nutritional vitamins akin to α-tocopherol(12.00–9.80 mg/100 dw) and γ-tocopherol (695.00–786.7 mg/100 g dw).

Pharmacological Actions

Malaxis acuminata possess Analgesic, Styptic, Anti-dysenteric, Antioxidant, Antiaging, Anti-inflammatory, Anitproliferative, Anti-microbial and Aphrodisiac properties. (A)

Botanical Description

Microstylis wallichii is an erect, short-stemmed, fibrous rooted herb. The stem at base is swollen and are usually pseudo-bulbous. Leaves are 3-5 in quantity, easy, ovate-lanceolate in form, acute apex and undulate margins. Flowers are many, pale inexperienced tinged purple in color.

Description as given in Bhavaprakasha Nighantu
Jivaka is grown in Himalayan peaks.  Tubers resemble garlic and having minute leaves. It appears to be like like brush.

Distribution

Microstylis wallichii is present in temperate to subalpine ranges of the Himalayas.

Habitat

Microstylis wallichii grows in shady areas of semi-evergreen to shrubby forest with wealthy humus and soil moisture.

Chemical Constituents

Fatty acids evaluation of Microstylis wallichii revealed the presence of -linoleic acid (18:2ω6) 61.20% (w/w), α-linolenic acid 18.10% (w/w), oleic acid 12.00 % (w/w), palmitic acid (16:0) 6.00% (w/w), stearic acid (18:0) 2.10% (w/w), γ-linolenic acid (18:3ω6) 2.20% (w/w), eicosanoic acid (20:0) 0.81 % (w/w), eicosenoic acid (20:1) 0.42% (w/w) and eicosadienoic acid (20:2) 0.04% (w/w).
Learn extra

Classical Categorization

Bhavaprakasha Nighantu – Harithakyadi Varga
Kaiyadeva Nighantu – Oshadivarga
Dhanvantari Nighantu – Guduchyadi varga
Raja Nighantu – Parpataadi varga
Madanapala Nighantu – Abhayadi varga
Charaka Samhita – Included Jevaka beneath Jeevaniyaani, Shukrajananani and Snehopagaani dashemaani.
Sushruta Samhita – Included Jeevaka herb beneath Kakolyaadi and Vidaarighandhaadi ghana.
Learn – Jeevaneeya Gana Herbs of Charaka: Assessment, Medicines, Advantages

Analysis

Anti-inflammatory, Antiaging, Photoprotective exercise – A examine carried out on secondary metabolite profiling, anti-inflammatory potential, in vitro photoprotective and skin-aging associated enzyme inhibitory actions of Malaxis acuminata, a threatened orchid of nutraceutical significance have proved important anti-inflammatory and anti-aging exercise in vitro. Photoprotective exercise with increased solar safety issue was detected and metabolite profiling confirmed increased antioxidant property.

Formulations

Chyavanprash
Dhaanwantharam mezhukupaakam – Used to deal with vata illnesses, paralysis, tissue depletion, pediatric issues and so forth.
Shiva gutika – Utilized in liver and spleen problems
Kumar kalyan ghrit – Used to deal with emaciation, improves energy, immunity, style and digestion energy
Vidaryadi Kashayam – Used for respiratory issues
Prasoothika Kashayam – Used after supply for restoring well being
Bruhath Chandanaadi Thailam
Kamdev Ghrita – Used as aphrodisiac, rejuvenative, improves sperm rely,physique energy and pores and skin complexion.
Dhanwantharam Kashayam – Utilized in submit natal care of mom
Artilon Gentle Gel – Utilized in osteoarthritis

Scientific Classification

Kingdom – Plantae
Phylum – Tracheophyta
Class – Liliopsida
Order – Asparagales
Household – Orchidaceae
Genus – Crepidium
Species – Crepidium acuminatum (D.Don) Szlach (B)

Sanskrit Synonyms

Madhurah, Swadu – candy in style
Shringo, Hrisvaanga
Kurchashirshaka, Kurchaka – resembles brush
Shami
Jivadah, Jivanah, Shringaka, Shreyo, Kshodi, Mangalyo, Madhura, Priyah
Dirgaayu, cirajiva, cirajivi
Vrishalo – aphrodisiac
Durdaro, Deero, Vishani, Kshvedo, Pranada

Click on right here to seek the advice of Dr Renita D’Souza

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

error: Content is protected !!
Eagle Eye Offers
Logo
Enable registration in settings - general
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0
Shopping cart